Eclipta, Han Lian Cao, 旱莲草, Eclipta prostrata

Disclaimer    For educational purposes only.  Do not use as medical advice

AboutPlantsChinese MedicineCaution
Health Benefits
For: Lower back pain • Menopause • Hot flashes • Premature hair graying • Coronary heart disease • Cholesterol • Malaria • Hair loss • Alocopecia • Hepatitis C • Turberculosis • Bloody stool • Bloody urine • Bloody vomit • Nosebleed • Eczema
Attributes: Antibiotic • Anti-inflammatory • Antibiotic • Anticancer • Antitumor • Immunity booster • Hemostatic • Hepatoprotective • Nephroprotective
Products (online examples)

Granules

Dried Herb

Dried Herb

Powder

Granules

Powder

Granules

Tincture

Research (sample)
Articles:
Constituents: 
Ecliptine • Demethyl wedelolactone • Alpha terthienylcoumestans • Alkaloids • Thiopenes • Flavonoids • Polyacetylenes • Triterpenes

Photos (Click to enlarge)
Fun Facts
Other Names: False Daisy • Li Chang • Mo Han Lian • Yerba De Tago • Hei Mo Cao • Lan Jiao Cao • Mo Zhi Han Lian • Field Lotus Herb • Bhringraj
Plant Family: Asteraceae
Eclipta is a popular Ayurvedic treatment for hair loss.  Several studies have found the treatment to be effective and a few claim that the potency is similar to Minoxil 2% solution.  In Chinese medicine, it is used for premature hair graying.  This herb is commonly used for bleeding symptoms (nosebleed, blood in stool, blood in urine, etc) and for menopausal symptoms (hot flashes, etc). 
Species
None noted
Growth
Eclipta prostrata is in the USDA Plant Database.  Drill down via USDA Interactive Map:

USA: Eclipta prostrata can be found in the wild in multiple states.  Native.    USDA Zones: 2-10

Native: China, India, Thailand, and Brazil

Habitats: Wet soil, damp areas, lawn edges, fence edges, below 3500 feet elevation

 

Properties, Actions, Indications, etc.              Category: Tonify Yin 
English: Eclipta    Pinyin:  Han Lian Cao      Pharmaceutical: Herba Ecliptae Prostratae  
Organs: Liver • Kidney  Temperature: Cold 
Taste: Sweet • Sour   Toxicity:   
Patterns: Liver yin deficiency • Kidney yin deficiency • Excess heat in blood vessels 
Actions:  Tonify liver yin • Tonify kidney yin • Stop bleeding • Cool blood
Indications: Vomiting • Uterine bleeding • Purpura • Dizziness • Lower back pain • Premature gray hair • Nosebleed • Blood in vomit • Blood in stool • Blood in urine
Contraindications: Spleen deficiency cold • Diarrhea • Stomach deficiency cold
Typical Dosage: 10g to 30g          Guidelines
Parts Used: Leaves • Stem  
Other:
Combine With Purpose
Nu Zhen Zi Formula: Er Zi Wan.  Kidney and liver yin deficiency [3],[18]
He Shou Wu + Sang Shen Zi+ Nu Zhen Zi Premature graying of hair [3],[18]
Sang Shen Zi+ Nu Zhen Zi Premature graying of hair, dizziness, blurred vision from liver and kidney deficiencies [3],[17]
Sheng Di Huang + Xuan Shen  + Bai Mao Gen  + Da Ji  + Xiao Ji  + Qu Mai  + Ze Xie Blood in urine [3],[18]
Shi Gao + Zhi Mu _ Huang Qin + Bai Ji + Ou Jie Blood in vomit [3],[18]
Ce Bai Ye Blood in vomit[3],[21]
Han Lian Cao powder Wound bleeding [18]
Shen Di Huang + Bai Mao Gen + E Jiao + Ce Bai Ye + Pu Huang General bleeding problems [3],[18]
Shen Di Huang Blood in mucous from lung deficiency and hot blood [3],[17][21]
Che Qian Cao Blood in urine [3],[17]
Che Qian Cao + Bai Mao Gen Blood in urine[3],[21]
Xian He Cao Blood in stool, uterine bleeding [17]
Di Yu Blood in stool[3],[21]
Di Yu + charred Huai Hua + Huang Bai + Fang Feng Blood in stool [18]
E Jiao + Ai Ye Uterine bleeding [3],[21]
Nu Zhen Zi + Huang Jing + Gou Qi Zi Increase tonification strength  [3],[21]
Che Qian Zi + Jin Yin Hua + Tu Fu Ling Murky and white urine  [3]
Dui Yao Pairs Purpose
Han Lian Cao + Nu Zhen Zi Stop bleeding.  Cool blood. Tonify kidney yin.  Tonify liver yin.  Menopause, hot flashes, nosebleed, blood in urine, blood in vomit, blood in mucous, blood in stool
Formulas with Han Lian Cao
Er Zhi Wan
Variations for Ju Hua

Han Lian Tan (charred Eclipta): Greater effectiveness at stopping bleeding than Han Lian Cao, but less effecive in tonifying yin and cooling the blood.

 

Alert
Be cautions with all medicine.
Potential Drug Interactions

Herbal medicine may interact negatively with pharma drugs and other herbs.  Examples below:

Herbs: None noted

Pharma Drugs:None noted

[3],[5],[8],[17],[18],[21]

Information in this post came from many sources, including class notes, practitioners, websites, webinars, books, magazines, and editor's personal experience.  While the original source often came from historical Chinese texts,  variations may result from the numerous English translations.   Always consult a doctor prior to using these drugs.  The information here is strictly for educational purposes. 

Go to Bibliography

0 Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *